← Back to homeGymnázium Evolution

Prague, Czech Republic · est. 1992 · Private
Illustration · Prague
Gymnázium Evolution (GEVO) is a private Gymnasium that has been teaching since 1992; it has two campuses in Prague: GEVO Jižní Město runs the six-year and four-year programmes, GEVO Sázavská the eight-year programme. All programmes are a 'Gymnasium with selected subjects taught in a foreign language: English', with intensive English and native-speaker teachers. Since 13 March 2018 the school has been authorised to run the IB Diploma Programme in English: students from both campuses and other schools join it for the last two years. Graduates take either the Czech maturita or the IB Diploma together with the Czech maturita in Czech language and literature. The school has long admitted students with dyslexia, physical disabilities and from socially disadvantaged families, granting them full social scholarships. In the 2024-2025 school year the two campuses had 622 students.
Key facts
Tuition
≈ $6 176–7 577 a year
13 374–16 408 CZK a month
The year is counted as ten payments: the school does not say how many payments it takes.
Programmes
IB · DP · National programme
Languages of instruction
Czech, English
Languages taught
German, French, Spanish
Class size
on average 24 students per class (Jižní Město)
About the fees Fees for the 2026-2027 school year for students on contracts from 2022: standard (běžné) CZK 13374 per month if the family's net income is at most CZK 133740 per month plus CZK 31053 per child; full (plné) CZK 16408 per month for others; reduced from CZK 0 to 10687 per month by decision of the scholarship committee. Fees are paid over 12 months (July to June), CZK 160488 per year for the standard rate and CZK 196896 for the full rate. Students transferring into higher years or the IB from other schools pay the full rate. From the 2029-2030 school year IB fees will rise by 30%.
Admissions The school admits foreign students: its admission rules state 'uchazeči-cizinci musí dodat doklad o povolení k trvalému nebo dlouhodobému pobytu na území ČR' (foreign applicants must provide a permanent or long-term Czech residence permit) by the start of studies, and the annual report says foreign students from various countries study at the school continuously (16 at Jižní Město and 9 at Sázavská in 2024-2025). The condition is passing the entrance exams and being able to communicate in Czech; there are special lessons for students with weaker Czech. Admission: national Cermat exam in maths and Czech (60%) and a school exam (40%: aptitude test, creativity task, written piece, plus an English test in the four-year programme). Applicants previously taught in an English-language school may write the written piece in English. The eight-year programme admits after grade 5, the six-year after grade 7, the four-year after grade 9; transfers to higher years require an aptitude test.
Stages and year groups Grades prima - oktáva / 1. - 6. ročník / 1. - 4. ročník, IB DP. Three Gymnasium programmes with some subjects taught in English: eight-year (GEVO Sázavská, from age 11), six-year and four-year (GEVO Jižní Město). For the last two years students can join the IB Diploma Programme in English: six IB subjects (Czech A, English A, English B, History, Business management, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, two mathematics courses, Visual arts, Film; other subjects online via Pamoja) plus compulsory Czech language and literature, a second foreign language to B1, 20th-century history and PE. IB students take the Czech maturita only in Czech language and literature; this certificate is valid together with the IB Diploma. Since the 2022-2023 school year final exams can also be taken in English.
Address Tererova 2135/17, 149 00 Praha 4
Accreditations and programmes verified against official registries
IB · DP · authorised programmeThe IB register lists the Diploma Programme at the grammar school. It is a Czech gymnázium: the IB Diploma class is taught in English in the final years alongside the Czech curriculum and the maturita.
school is in an official registryconfirmed by a school document, by membership or by taking part in a networkclaimed by the school, no confirmation, not counted in the scoreGuide to all organisations → What stands behind each entry
IBInternational Baccalaureate
A Swiss non-profit, working since 1968. Its programmes are among the most widely recognised school programmes in the world. Authorisation is granted stage by stage, so a school with the final stage does not necessarily run the younger ones; which stages this school holds is set out in the line below.
What the badge means for this school. The school is allowed to run this programme and to award its certificate. This is a confirmation of the programme, not a judgement on the school as a whole. The entry stands in the organisation's public register - anyone can check it. At this school: DP (ages 16-19). DP is the final stage, ages 16 to 19: six subjects plus a compulsory core of theory of knowledge, an extended essay and CAS. The diploma is accepted by universities all over the world, and in a number of countries it counts for admission on the same footing as the local leaving certificate.
Register to check for yourself, and the full guide →National programme
The state school programme of the country the school stands in: it is set by that country's ministry of education, which also licenses the school and awards the leaving certificate. That certificate is used for entry to local universities, and abroad it is matched to the local one.
What this means for this school. This entry does not count towards the score, and that is deliberate. Every lawful school in a country works to the national programme, so on its own it tells one school apart from no other - unlike the French, German or Russian programmes, which are carried abroad and confirmed by the register of their organisation. We show it because a parent needs to know what programme their child is taught and what certificate the child will get. Counting it would lift the whole ranking at once and still tell nobody apart.
Exams and destinations from the school's official website
Exam results According to the annual report for the 2024-2025 school year, 17 students at the Jižní Město campus sat the IB Diploma: 15 passed, 1 failed and 1 more was not admitted to the exam session. In the same year 78 students sat the Czech state maturita. The school does not publish an average IB score.
Facilities from the school's official website
·Swimming poolnot stated on the website
·Sports hallnot stated on the website
·Laboratoriesnot stated on the website
·Theatre or assembly hallnot stated on the website
·Librarynot stated on the website
·Cateringnot stated on the website
·School transportnot stated on the website
·Boardingnot stated on the website
Also on site: Art studio
Campus: The school has two campuses: GEVO Jižní Město (Tererova 2135/17, Praha 4) and GEVO Sázavská (Sázavská 830/5, Praha 2), plus classrooms at Budečská 944/9 (Praha 2). Jižní Město has a ceramics workshop with a potter's wheel and kiln and a tropical greenhouse with exotic animals; it has no own gym or sports ground, so PE takes place in rented halls of nearby schools, on a neighbouring school's pitch and in Milíčov forest park 400 metres away. Every student gets an iPad. The building is adapted for wheelchair users except that there is no lift.
Clubs and activities: Fotoseminář · Seminář videotvorby · Žurnalistika · Psychologie · Keramika · Kresba · Volejbal · Florbal · Plavání · Muzikál J.A.K.
Teaching staff from the school's official website
·Teachers listed by namenot published
·Teacher qualificationsnot stated
✓Number of teachers48
✓Students per teacher or class sizein the key facts above
According to the annual report, the Jižní Město campus has 48 teachers and 2 school psychologists, with on average 8 students per teacher. Foreign languages are taught by 17 teachers, all qualified, 4 of them native speakers. Teachers are trained to work with students with dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties. The IB programme has its own team of teachers and a coordinator.
Safety and wellbeing from the school's official website
·CCTVnot stated on the website
·Security staffnot stated on the website
·Access controlnot stated on the website
·Nurse or medical roomnot stated on the website
✓Counsellor
·Child protection policynot stated on the website
·Staff trainingnot stated on the website
✓Anti-bullying policy
The school counselling service - an educational counsellor, a prevention coordinator and school psychologists - supports students from the first year to the maturita. Bullying prevention: the first two years are monitored through sociometry and talks with the psychologist, and the induction course plays a key role, where the director discusses with each class how to act in case of bullying. Smoking, alcohol and other substances are banned at school and at school events.
Reviews
No reviews yet. The community rating counts towards the score once a school has five verified reviews - until then we do not show a zero, so as not to mislead.
Criteria breakdown criterion weight in brackets
Academics and programmes (16%)82 Community rating (16%)no dataparent reviews are needed: the criterion switches on at the fifth verified one Exams and destinations (12%) scored on disclosed data80 Safety and wellbeing (12%) scored on disclosed data65 Accreditation and verifiability (10%)85 Teaching staff (10%) scored on disclosed data70 Facilities (10%) scored on disclosed data60 Clubs and activities (8%) scored on disclosed data78 "Scored on disclosed data" stands where we count only what the school has written about itself on its own site: exams and destinations, safety and wellbeing, teaching staff, facilities, clubs and activities. A low score here means the school does not write about this, not that the school does not have it: a school with good security and a sparse site will score low. A school can fill in its profile, and the score will be counted again.
The score is counted from 8 of the 9 criteria.Only those with checkable data count: programmes and accreditations from official registers, the fee from a published price list. Where it says "scored on the median", the school has no data and the middle of the list is put in its place, so that a gap gives no advantage. Admissions, teaching staff and reviews come in as their data arrives.
The full methodology → Similar schools in the country